When can Income Tax Officer is allowed make Inquiry under Section 142(2A) and 142(3)

The Assessing officer may make such inquiry as he considers necessary, the assessee shall be given an opportunity of being heard in respect of any material gathered on the basis of any inquiry or any audit under sec. 142(2A) .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *