Central Excise Third (Amendment) Rules, 2011

Central Excise (N.T.) Notification No 19 /2011 dated the 28th July, 2011

G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 37 of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Central Excise Rules, 2002, namely:-

1.     (1) These rules may be called the Central Excise Third (Amendment) Rules, 2011.

    (2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

2.    In the Central Excise Rules, 2002, in rule 4, for sub-rule (1A), the following sub-rule shall be substituted, namely:-

“(1A) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-rule (1), every person who gets the goods, falling under Chapter 61 or 62 or 63 of the First Schedule to the Tariff Act, produced or manufactured on his account on job work, shall pay the duty leviable on such goods, at such time and in such manner as is provided under these rules, as if such goods have been manufactured by such person:

Provided that where any person had, instead of paying duty, authorized job worker to pay the duty leviable on goods manufactured in his behalf under the provisions of sub-rule (1A) as it stood prior to the publication of this notification, he shall be allowed to obtain registration and comply with the provisions of these rules within a period of thirty days from the date of publication of this notification in the Official Gazette.”.

Note.- The principal rules vide notification No. 4/2002-Central Excise (N.T.), dated the 1st March, 2002, published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i),vide GSR 143 (E), dated the 1st March, 2002, and were last amended by notification No. 8/2011-Central Excise (N.T.), dated the 24th March, 2011, vide number G.S.R.244 (E), dated the 24th March, 2011.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *