What Refers to Family Planning Expenditure Under Section 36(1)

Any expenditure incurred by company for promoting family planning among its employee is allowable as deduction. If expenditure is of capital nature, 1/5 of such expenditure is allowed as deduction in previous year and balance is allowed in next four year in equal installment.

Advertisement expenses [sec.37 (2B)]

No deduction is available to assessee in respect of expenditure done on advertisement in any souvernir, brochure, tract, pamphlet, or the like published by political party.

Contribution to a political party is deductible under sec 80GGB or under sec 80GGC.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *