No Excise Duty on Pile Liners Fabricated At the Site of Construction for Use at the Marine Site

Notification No. 23/2011, Dated 1st December, 2011

Whereas the Central Government is satisfied that according to a practice that was generally prevalent regarding levy of duty of excise (including non-levy thereof) under section 3 of the Central Excise Act, 1944 ( 1 of 1944), (hereinafter referred to as the said Act) the duty of excise on pile liners fabricated at the site of construction for use at the marine site, falling under heading 7305 of Schedule to the Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985 (5 of 1985) (hereinafter referred to as said goods) was not being levied under section 3 of the said Act, during the period commencing on the 1st day of April, 2005 and ending with 17th day of November, 2011;

2.    Now, therefore, in exercise of the powers conferred by section 11C of the said Act, the Central Government hereby directs that the whole of the duty of excise payable under section 3 of the said Act on said goods but for the said practice, shall not be required to be paid in respect of said goods on which the said duty of excise were not levied during the period aforesaid in accordance with the said practice:

Provided that that the benefit under this notification shall not be admissible unless the unit claiming benefits in terms of this notification reverses the input credit, if any, taken in respect of inputs used in the manufacture of said goods on which the duty of excise was not levied during the aforesaid period in accordance with the said practice.

Reference: Section 3 and Section 11C of the Central Excise Act, 1944

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *